586,069 active members*
3,247 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    135

    Solidcam and 4th axis work

    I am trying to use my 4th axis with limited success. When trying to cut a 4 axis pocket in something round, my post processor is generating the code and setting the F (feed) to 15 inches per minute (what I have set in my solidcam software).
    This is fine for cuts that dont utilize the A -Axis (moving only in x and Y). Once the cut gets to a rotate command and the A Axis starts spinning, it feeds at what appears to be 15 deg/min (incredibly slow)
    Curious as to how you guys are programming the 4th axis on your machine. Does your post processor/cam software is compensating for the size of the arc created and setting a new Feed on rotate?
    Sorry if this is vague, or hard to understand still trying to wrap my head around 4th axis work myself.

    Thanks
    Here is just a little test part that I am trying to code
    Solidcam starts the tool in the center of the pocket and more or less spirals out. I have a feeling the code would produce the correct part if I gave the machine a month to punch it out. 15 deg/ minute seams to creap along at a snails pace.

    To give you an example of the code generated

    G1 Y-0.547 Z0.053 F10.
    G1 X5.249 F15.
    G1 Y-0.549 Z0.028 A-87.073


    The Tool Plunges into the material in line 1 at 10 ipm
    The tool makes a small X movement at 15 IPM (from here on in the code feed is not changed)
    The magic starts happening with the A Axis as the tool works out of the center of the pocket. but feed is still set at 15 (which is deg per min I beleive, not IPM)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    19

    Re: Solidcam and 4th axis work

    this could be in the post processor definitly. I had a similar problem and a guy on here modified it to where it posted a feed after the A. Try this because the machine will only move as fast as the slowest axis which would be the A.

    Code example:

    N1238 X177.136 A-30.828
    N1240 X177.1671 A-30.8
    N1242 X177.1909 A-30.763
    N1244 X177.2059 A-30.719
    N1246 X177.211 A-30.673
    N1248 A-27.637 F596.
    N1250 X177.2119 A-27.567
    N1252 X177.215 A-27.44
    N1254 X177.2196 A-27.334
    N1256 X177.2918 A-26.721 F591.
    N1258 X177.4306 A-26.124 F575.
    N1260 X177.6337 A-25.555 F549.
    N1262 X177.8975 A-25.022 F513.
    N1264 X178.2176 A-24.535 F469.
    N1266 X178.5883 A-24.102 F417.
    N1268 X179.0034 A-23.731 F357.
    N1270 X179.4557 A-23.428 F292.
    N1272 X179.9373 A-23.198 F221.
    N1274 X180.4399 A-23.046 F146.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    135

    Re: Solidcam and 4th axis work

    Yes thank you for the reply. I got it working now

    Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. 4th Axis with SolidCAM
    By totalhack in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-2015, 07:33 PM
  2. Solidcam / Inventorcam 4th axis chamfer?
    By jsclark in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-15-2014, 09:22 AM
  3. 5 axis SOlidcam
    By asasa77 in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-18-2010, 01:03 PM
  4. Does Solidcam work independent
    By crkdinesh in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-26-2009, 08:37 AM
  5. does the 4axis xylotex board work with solidCAM
    By ClemsonGirl in forum Xylotex
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2006, 08:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •