587,661 active members*
3,044 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    45

    setting tool offsets? 0M

    I'm doing my first multi tool program, and I am setting the tool offset for the second tool wrong. I thought you would just go to the offset menu and enter the offset under the unmber 002 (for tool number 2), but i guess thats not correct. How do you set tool offsets?

    I set my workpiece zero with G92 code with my first tool...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    20
    Set your X and Y zeros with G92. Z zero should remain at machine zero (tool change position).
    Bring tool one down manually and touch off work piece. Z will have value of something like -12.3434. Enter this value in any offset you want (lets say offset #1). Same for tool #2 and enter in offset #2.
    In your program:

    G0G90G49G28Z0T1M6
    X.5Y-.5
    G43H1Z.5S5000M3
    M8
    (CUTTING CODE)
    GOG90G49G28Z0T2M6
    X-.5Y-.5
    G43H2Z.5S3000M3
    M8
    (FINISH PROGRAM)

    G43 calls tool length offset H1 or H2
    G49 cancels tool length offset

    Good luck
    Ken

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    45
    I got it to work but did it a little differently.

    I zeroed x,y,z (with g92) on my work with the first tool so its offset was zero. The second tool was shorter by 2.1" so the z was -2.1"... I set that for the offset on my second tool. Everything worked out great. I guess when it goes for a tool change; it goes to Z's machine zero and not to the work piece zero.

    Really, it seems im doing the same thing as you stated; but off a different zero reference point.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    20
    Yes, essentially we are doing it the same way just with different positions for our Z zeros. Yours at the work piece and mine at the top of the stroke. If your second tool is longer than the first and you do a G49G28Z0 to go to the tool change position you will crash the tool. What if you left out the G49? Maybe no crash but overtravel at the top of Z? I can't remember. I'll have to try it. What about G49G28Z6.? No crash, no overtravel but you have to come up with a safe clearance for each tool.
    I'll stick with the conventional way. Much simpler and easier to understand for this old fart who's been doing it that way for 22 years.
    Be carefull. Things can get expensive.
    Ken

Similar Threads

  1. Using G-Code for setting offsets
    By firedog in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-04-2016, 07:17 PM
  2. Tool offsets
    By Clemmie in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-21-2006, 08:24 PM
  3. Tool offsets
    By plateroomred in forum CamSoft Products
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-28-2005, 08:43 PM
  4. Tool Offsets
    By Hack in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 12:28 AM
  5. Setting Work & Tool offsets
    By Shizzlemah in forum Fadal
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-16-2005, 06:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •