587,489 active members*
3,142 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262

    Red face Changing axis readout ??

    How would I go about let's say making the X Y Z read a specific number - not zero with Camsoft?

    It has the "set Zero" button but sometimes I need to tell it where I want it to think it is.

    Thanks,
    Nelson
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    332
    Most operator screens have buttons labeled Preset X, Y or Z where there is a fill-in-the-blank box somewhere on the screen to enter the non-zero value.

    Tech Support
    CamSoft Corp.
    [email protected]
    PH 951-674-8100
    Fax 951-674-3110
    PC Based CNC Control For The Machine Tool CNC Retrofit And CNC Controller OEM Market
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    I have the Plus version 6 I believe. I don't recall seeing what you describe.

    Thanks,
    Nelson
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    332
    CNC Plus Version 6 does do this as well.

    To see how it's done and copy the logic use the RESTORE button on SETUP exe to load the CNCLITE.CBK file

    You will see the F7 Preset X, F8 Preset Y, F9 Preset Z, buttons and a fill-in-the-blank box titled "Preset Value"
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    OK Thanks I'll check it out. should beat doing a G92 in keystrokes.

    Nelson
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    Okay, found it and did it but the usage syntax of MACHZERO isn't very clear.

    how would I code for presetting the Z

    !'Preset Z
    !MACHZERO Z\80

    ?
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    332
    You may copy the logic from the CNCLITE.CBK file for each buton.
    The Z axis logic is

    !MACHZERO ;;\80
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    Alright, thanks. I'll try.

    For some reason the cbk file you mentioned did not have that code.

    Nelson
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    Any idea of which variable is used for parts count?

    Nelson
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    332
    There's many operator screens and ways to set these up per personal preferance.

    In the CNCLite.CBK file it is using variable \98, but this could be any variable you choose.

    !\98={\98-1}
    !SAY YOU HAVE \98 MORE PARTS TO DO
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    Thanks, I saw that.

    What I'm trying to do is have a button to reset it to zero.

    Should I set a button to point to an M code and in MCODE.FIL put

    CYCLES RESET at the given M code number?

    ?
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    332
    Almost, instead just have a button to set the variable to 0
    Like this
    !\98=0
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1543
    There's alwaysmore than one way to do something in Camsoft. I like have a QUESTION box pop up when the operator hit the "Set X" (or Y or Z) button on the screen. These user buttons just run an Mcode and its easy to modify these to do your bidding:


    QUESTION Enter X value;\740;0 'New readout value
    HOMEX \740
    -----M112

    QUESTION Enter Y value;\742;0
    HOMEY \742
    -----M113

    QUESTION Enter Z value;\744;0 'New readout value

    HOMEZ \744
    -----M114

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    Is this the code which handles part counting?

    !RUNTIME \4
    !DISPLAY8 \4
    !TIME CYCLE;\4
    !DISPLAY7 \4
    !CYCLES \4
    !DISPLAY6 {\4+1}
    !SAY END OF PROGRAM
    !\98={\98-1}
    !SAY YOU HAVE \98 MORE PARTS TO DO
    !EOP
    -----M2

    It seems like it's counting down.

    I put this in to reset the counter but nothing happens

    !\98=0
    -----M57

    Any ides?

    I have a pushbutton set up to run an M57 but the display does not reset

    What is the name of this programming syntax so I could get a book instead of hacking? There aren't enough examples in the book to parse it.

    Thanks
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    I'm in the book now. It seems I should use CYCLES RESET

    All the instances I find \98 show it's being decremented, but I see the part count going up.

    So I don't know the variable being used to count the cycles.
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    332
    nelZ,

    Yes, this is the internal source code to reset the PARTS counter amongst other things. Athough someone has change it to add and extra +1 to the cycle count. No need to do this. The CYCLES logic command above DISPLAY6, which is the PARTS counter on the CNCLite.CBK default screen already counts the number of cycles completed.

    You already noticed the CYCLES command counts up and the \98 counted down. That's only because the logic is subtracting -1 from the total number of parts to be made. You can do the math using +1 and it will count up. You can also just skip the \98 variable and use the CYCLES command alone. There are many ways this could be done.

    You did the right things to reset variable \98 to 0 and also the CYCLES RESET command but this alone doesn't update the display. All machines are different so see the CNCLite.CBK operator screen for a working example. To update the display with zero write your M57 logic like this:

    !\98=0
    !CYCLES RESET
    !DISPLAY6 0

    There is lots of both printed and electronic documentation and examples plus a Search for Solutions data base. There is a working example named CNCLite.CBK. You mentioned yours didn't show an example you asked about last week regarding a different topic, so you must be using older software. For what you need the logic commands have been the same for many years and these are documented well. It is the arrangement and sequence of the commands that once learned will allow you to customize the system to do want you need.


    Tech Support
    CamSoft Corp.
    [email protected]
    PH 951-674-8100
    Fax 951-674-3110
    PC Based CNC Control For The Machine Tool CNC Retrofit And CNC Controller OEM Market
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    262
    Thanks,

    When I use your code example, and change the M2 code by eliminating the +1 and brackets in !DISPLAY6 {\4+1}

    the result is, the parts count is reset to 0 but the machine does not count the first cycle run, only those thereafter.

    Does CYCLES use one of the numbered variables??

    Thanks
    i build the braces that keep american teeth straight......tick tick tick

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    332
    The CYCLES command does use a variable to save the number of parts to, but the variable is user defined. There is no specific variable it uses.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. changing axis direction in post
    By thermgood in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-06-2020, 04:27 PM
  2. Changing G3 x y i j; Y: G2 X Y I J So Y movement is .15 further in X Axis
    By worldsworstfish in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2011, 10:38 PM
  3. Z axis offset changing by itself
    By Rick Kight in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 01:28 PM
  4. Cheapest 3-axis DRO for chinese readout bars X2
    By mnbylcr2 in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 11:16 AM
  5. NEW 2 & 3 axis digital readout kits from DRO PROS
    By dropros in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2008, 08:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •