586,773 active members*
9,169 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    454

    Retract on pause / feed hold

    When I use 'feed hold', 'stop' or 'reset', the machining stops right where it is and turns off the spindle... this is all good except I would like it to also retract the spindle height to a safe distance from the part... maybe 2in/50mm
    I cannot find any setting to do this and if there is a problem such as needing to tighten stock clamps or even just cleaning away chips or lubing the bit, it really should immediately retract.... only exception would be E-stop, which is working fine.
    Is there an option to cause a Z-Axis retraction on 'feed hold' or 'stop' in Mach3?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4454

    Re: Retract on pause / feed hold

    Hi,
    are you using Mach3 or Mach4?.

    There is not anyway to change the behaviour in Mach3, at least to my knowledge, but then I haven't used mach3 for ten years. Mach4 can be modified.
    You would add a z axis movement command attached to the FeedHold script.

    Craig

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    454

    Re: Retract on pause / feed hold

    Mach3
    I havent tried mach4 yet

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4156

    Re: Retract on pause / feed hold

    hy an okuma can do that, thus to macro the feed hold, 'learn' from manual intervention, and other things

    i hope there are such specs on mach

    can't you code it on '/' ? kindly
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4454

    Re: Retract on pause / feed hold

    Hi,
    its been so long since I've used Mach3 that I cant remember being able to do as OP wants, but you certainly can in Mach4. To my way of thinking Mach3 is obsolete.

    Mach4 has an internally programmed action called FeedHold, which is self explanatory, and this action is logically attached to and triggered by the button.

    To do as OP wishes you would replace the action with a short macro:

    Code:
    function FeedHoldwithRetract()
       local inst=mc.mcGetInstance()
       mc.mcCntlFeedHold(inst)
       mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst,'g0 z50')
    end
    Note the z axis move could be more sophisticated, for instance it could be a relative move of 50mm, or or it could move to a register value 'iregs0/SafeRetractHeight', and that
    register value could be programmed by the user, or maybe supplied by the Gcode. The example is just to illustrate how simple it is.

    This sort of programmed functionality is one of Mach4's strengths.

    Craig

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    454

    Re: Retract on pause / feed hold

    aha, under config->safeZ setup, my 'stop button safe height' was at 0.

    I may give mach4 a try though, I really dont like the simulation or display layout of mach3

Similar Threads

  1. Pause after retract on g81 drilling
    By QuinnSjoblom in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-15-2019, 09:19 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 06:12 PM
  3. How do i set mach to retract z for pause?
    By Pplug in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 03:39 AM
  4. Help With Arcs Pause
    By emvali in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 10:18 PM
  5. hardeware pause pause detected?????
    By Conquest1224 in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2007, 04:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •