586,719 active members*
3,104 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    G54-59 help please

    We use conversational with our new Hurco, but just started with CAD-CAM, and send this via a pc. We're unfamiliar with nc code, and need to edit to perform 3 offsets and the original workpiece, which is set at x0y0.

    Would this work: T6 etc.
    GO1 G54 X0Y0Z2.0

    SUB (main) PGM.

    G55 X100 Y0
    M98
    G56 X200 Y0
    M98
    G57 X300 Y0
    M98
    M25

    I would only appreciate a simple format as I will not be using G codes that often, and I'm just a stupid old miller!

    Many thanks in anticipation.

    Barry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    Do you mean you want to perform the CAM program at three different locations?
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Geof View Post
    Do you mean you want to perform the CAM program at three different locations?
    Yes, using the offsets: G54-G59, I'm just not sure about the formatting of these - how to place and arrange them in the correct order.

    Thanks, Barry.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    In your example, it appears each part is offset 100 to the right from the previous part.

    The work offsets would contain the X0 Y0 for each part.

    O1000 (MAIN PROGRAM)

    G00 G54 X0 Y0 Z2.
    M98 P1001 (CALL SUB)

    G00 G55 X0 Y0
    M98 P1001 (CALL SUB)

    G00 G56 X0 Y0
    M98 P1001 (CALL SUB)

    G00 G57 X0 Y0
    M98 P1001 (CALL SUB)

    M30

    O1001 (SUB)
    ...
    ...
    ...
    M99

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6
    dcoupar, thanks for reply. I've never had to use nc coding before, so please bear with me: exactly what denotes the work-offset of x100 y0 - is it P1001 ?
    It doesn't appear obvious to a beginnerer like me where this information is placed.
    Also, does the first offset-G54 have to be placed near the start ?

    Many thanks, Barry.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    55
    Batmill,

    When you change the editor over to NC, there will be a work offset softkey when you are in input mode. This is where you enter the data for the G54, G55, etc. It is the same as in conversational. The values are distances from machine zero. When you call up G55X0Y0, the zero becomes the value defined under this softkey. Hope this helps you out. My Hurcology is a little rusty.

    When you start up your program, you will need to issue some safty lines and then the G54. Here is an example from our code...

    M1(DRILL IN & TOP PORT)
    G0G15G17G40G80
    G90G94G98
    T1M6(11/16 DRILL)
    B0.
    M98P1100
    S4500M3
    G54X0Y0M8
    G43Z5.H1T2
    G83Z-1.24R0Q.5F20.
    G54.1P2X0Y0
    G80G0Z2.
    B270.
    M98P1100
    Blah Blah Blah.......

    Jon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •