586,766 active members*
8,420 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Haas Machines > Haas Mills > Macro Question - Change Spindle RPM
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    86

    Macro Question - Change Spindle RPM

    I was wondering if anyone has an idea on how I could increase spindle RPM using a macro based on the speed the spindle is already running at?

    I had something like this in mind:

    #3027 + 100 M03

    I'm hoping to use this to increase the spindle RPM by 100 from whatever speed it's already at, 0, 500, 1000, whatever.

    #3027 is supposed to be the current spindle speed.

    Any ideas on how to accomplish or format this?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1184

    Re: Macro Question - Change Spindle RPM

    Quote Originally Posted by colton_m View Post
    I was wondering if anyone has an idea on how I could increase spindle RPM using a macro based on the speed the spindle is already running at?

    I had something like this in mind:

    #3027 + 100 M03

    I'm hoping to use this to increase the spindle RPM by 100 from whatever speed it's already at, 0, 500, 1000, whatever.

    #3027 is supposed to be the current spindle speed.

    Any ideas on how to accomplish or format this?

    Thanks.
    Not 100% this will work but try this:

    #3027=#100 (any open variable)
    #100=#100+100 (Desired amount of increase)

    Then place this statement wherever needed.
    S#100M3

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    86

    Re: Macro Question - Change Spindle RPM

    That worked great.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    295

    Re: Macro Question - Change Spindle RPM

    Just a beganner at macro programming but wouldnt it be
    #3027 =#100
    #100 = #3027 +100

    And This Modal
    S#100M3
    ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1184

    Re: Macro Question - Change Spindle RPM

    Quote Originally Posted by LeWhite View Post
    Just a beganner at macro programming but wouldnt it be
    #3027 =#100
    #100 = #3027 +100

    And This Modal
    S#100M3
    ?
    It should give you the same result as long as #3027 doesn't change in somewhere in between.

    For your example you could skip the first line altogether. It's just personal preference for me to copy the read only variable and work with the copy in case something changes with #3027. Different scenarios may require you to use the format I used.

    It's all good though!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2012, 01:28 PM
  2. Tool Change Macro Help Please
    By Ecmdrw5 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2011, 12:46 PM
  3. M6 tool change macro
    By at6c in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2009, 01:41 PM
  4. Help for tool change macro on OM VMC
    By Namnp2007 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 05:18 PM
  5. Tool Change Macro
    By cncdiag in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2007, 08:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •