586,389 active members*
3,230 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4

    Spindle speed sensor

    Hi guys.
    Need help, I want to display the spindle speed in KMotionCNC
    But could not find an example of how to do it.
    The sensor is connected to digital pin of 36

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Spindle speed sensor

    Hi Shishio Makoto,

    We normally prefer to have a quadrature sensor. But see this Thread:

    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomo...ml#post1549406

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4

    Re: Spindle speed sensor

    Hi Tom,
    I read it, but I could not understand.
    I want to make counting pulses from pin 36, and the output value in KMotionCNC.
    For example, the output value instead of the fourth coordinate axis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Spindle speed sensor

    Hi Shishio Makoto,

    What parts don't you understand?

    The first step would be to change:

    #define SPINDLE_PULSE_BIT 46

    to

    #define SPINDLE_PULSE_BIT 36

    Then run the program in a Thread in KFLOP to test (ie Thread #3)

    Then check on the KMotion.exe Axis Screen to see if the Position is incrementing properly 1000 counts/ spindle rev.

    Then configure KMotionCNC | Tool Setup | Trajectory Planner | Spindle Type=1, Axis=5, Counts/rev=1000

    HTH
    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4

    Re: Spindle speed sensor

    Thank you, Tom.
    Works, but the revolutions unstable.
    The spindle rotates 500 revolutions.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Spindle speed sensor

    Hi Shishio Makoto,

    What do you mean by:

    The spindle rotates 500 revolutions.
    You were testing at 500RPM? Hmmm that would only be ~8 pulses/sec. We would have to monitor for a long time to get an accurate reading. Certainly not the 0.1 second default. Try changing the Update Time Setting in KMotionCNC to 10 seconds.

    With such a slow pulse rate we may need to change the program to measure the time per revolution rather than simple counting pulses over a period.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4

    Re: Spindle speed sensor

    Everything is working. Put it on the sensor Schmitt trigger, now the value is stable.
    Thank you very much.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2013, 10:07 PM
  2. X2 Spindle Speed Proximity Sensor Placement
    By Steoh in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 08:48 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-24-2011, 06:18 PM
  4. spindle speed sensor
    By escowizard in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2009, 04:09 AM
  5. Installation of spindle speed sensor
    By Bloy2004 in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-28-2004, 04:50 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •