586,920 active members*
2,694 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog > Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control
Page 2 of 4 1234
Results 21 to 40 of 78
  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Jake,

    We can't find anything wrong. Should we ship it back to the same address it was shipped from?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  2. #22

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Please do. Thanks.

    Jake

  3. #23

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Tom,

    Working on a homing routine.

    Both my X and Y axis are reversed. When I issue the command to Jog (0,250) The axis move in the negative direction. Using the KMotion CNC, I get the correct movement with arrows but the numerial position reads in the wrong direction. Changing the OutputGain to -1 or 1 seems to have no effect.

    Thoughts? Am I missing something?

    Jake

  4. #24

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    I do know to download the axis after changing the values.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Jake,

    For SnapAmp Microstep mode you can change "Inv Dist per Cycle" from +1 to -1 to reverse the direction.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  6. #26

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Tom,

    Changing the sign of InvDistPerCycle did the trick.

    Setting up limit switches. On the Z axis my machine has a top switch that is very close to the mechanical limit. A small distance before you get to the limit, there is another switch, they call it the deceleration zone switch. I have been trying to get the Max Velocity to be very reduced once the decel switch is tripped. Here is the code

    #include "KMotionDef.h"

    main()
    {
    for (; // repeat forever
    {
    WaitNextTimeSlice(); // execute one loop per time slice
    if (!ReadBit(76)) /neg logic on opto4 decel bit low
    {
    ch4->Vel = .0125;
    SetBit(47);
    }
    else
    {
    ch4->Vel = 1;
    ClearBit(47);
    }
    }
    }

    The watch dog flips the LED on and off ok. But seems to have no effect on jogging into that region with DynomotionCNC. Any ideas?

    Thanks,

    Jake

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Jake,

    I can't think of an easy way to do that while Jogging without changing KMotionCNC. The Jog rates are set by KMotionCNC based on the Tool Setup Screen Settings and which slow/fast button you press. The Axis Velocity Parameter is only used when requesting a motion from within KFLOP and would be used to compute the trajectory before the motion starts and ignored during the motion.

    You could easily use it for something like Homing from within KFLOP. ie. Jog at a high rate until slow down switch is detected, then Jog at a slower rate until the Home switch is detected.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  8. #28

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hello Tom,

    I have a setup that when I turn it all on, will initialize three axis and start an E-stop watchdog loop in another thread.
    The I have a homing routine. It is very normal. First time through it runs usually nicely.

    Sometimes my z axis will go into a strange mode of jerking back and forth instead of moving as instructed. The amperage starts going out of control.
    After this, nothing will stop this except to unplug USP (also board power) and then repulug it in.

    I have two SnapAmps and have switched tehm. It does not move with the board. Does it sound like a bad motor? Other thoughts?

    Why doesn't disabling the axis stop the current?

    Is power cycling the only way to reset KFLOP?

    I am also fighting with interference on estoplines . . .

    Happy day,

    Jake

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Jake,

    Disabling the KFLOP Axis should disable the SnapAmp Output. Check the Axis Screen and Analog Screen to see if it is really disabled and what the PWM Outputs are commanded as.

    you shouldn't need to Reset KFLOP but there are hardware Reset Inputs on JP4, JP5, JP6.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  10. #30

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Tom,

    Can I put 12.6 Volts on Opto Inputs from an ATX Power suipply

  11. #31

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Tom,

    What is going on is really puzzling to me.
    I have recently switched to an ATX power supply to power KFLOP and Optos. This has prevented the USB from dropping out.

    I can initialize fine. I can Jog all axis with KmotionCNC fine.

    When I run my homing routing, the Z goes first(Stepper on channel 4), sometimes when z is homing X and Y (channels 0,2)go into this weird mode. they make a bump noise and then the Axis screen looks like this. (second image and Analog screen are after I hit E-Stop)
    Attachment 267580Attachment 267590
    The only way I have found to clear the situation is to power off and then on the KFLOP.

    Could this be EMI ? I have done a pretty good job isolating power and signals. I still get occasional false trip on my estop circuit.

    What do the red (maybe black? (a bit color blind)) or green bars mean exactly on the axis screen?

    When I first Initialize the three axis, the axis and analog screens look like this:
    Attachment 267588
    Should it draw power when nothing has happened yet?



    Thanks,

    Jake

  12. #32
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Jake,

    No this is very strange as it shouldn't draw or show current with the PWMs disabled and set at 0R.

    SnapAmp does auto-zero it's current measurement on power up. Maybe that is somehow being triggered at the wrong time?

    The only think I can think of is a noise issue. An ATX power supply is not usually a good choice as it usually has a connection from Earth GND to DC GND and may cause a GND Loop and inject noise into KFLOP/SnapAmp Grounds. The +12V is not isolated from the +5V so this also defeats the opto isolation of the Opto inputs. Please try with a separate, isolated +5V and +12V supplies.

    Also what Version are you using? Please use Test Version 4.33k as previous versions had a bug which occurred at a specific cold temperature. See:
    https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/...messages/10763

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  13. #33

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Tom,

    I have tried to download new software version several times. Unzipper says it is corrupt every time.

    Currently on version 4.32

    Ill figure out a different supply. I had figured that ATX was good because KFLOP has the standard hard drive power connector.

    So do I need two separate supplies to power the kflop and another for the switch loops to keep the noise out?

    Thanks and happy day,

    Jake

  14. #34
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Jake,

    Please make sure the download is complete and exactly 43,415,477 bytes. For some reason some locations have difficulty downloading the entire thing from our Yahoo Hosting Service.

    Here is also an alternate Google Link for the download.
    https://docs.google.com/uc?export=do...WVmdVIzdTdQXzQ


    Yes two isolated supplies would be better.

    HTH
    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  15. #35

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Tom,

    Put in two isolated supplies supplies.
    Upgraded firmware and programs.

    I have gone to some trouble to keep KFLOP and all switch wires away from motor wires and AC lines.
    The problem seems to be getting worse.

    After just starting up machine in this order:
    12V for switches to Optos on
    3phase power for motor drives on
    KFLOP on.

    All reads fine. As soon as I enable axis, All three go into overload. There was no motion being commanded!
    Attachment 268114

    What could be the problem?

    Thanks,

    Jake

  16. #36
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Jake,

    That certainly looks strange and bad.

    Have you checked your motor wiring?

    Does your 2nd SnapAmp have the jumper JP6 installed to select it as SnapAmp #1? (and SnapAmp #0 should have no Jumper)

    Please try one SnapAmp and one motor until you are able to successfully control it.

    Actually Steppers Draw full current when sitting still and just holding position.

    What are your Current Settings (Microstepper Amplitude)?

    What operating Current are your motors?

    Please post your Initialization Program for us to look at.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  17. #37

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Tom,

    (Update: I think I may have found a significant source of interference in the guts of the power supply. I am going to clean up that wiring to separate incoming AC from outgoing DC wires. I will post update after.)

    On motor wiring, the thing is, a week or two ago, all three axis were working perfectly, except I was getting occasional dropouts of the USB connection to KFLOP and some noise on my estop switch using an isolated 12V supply on optos.

    At that time, the KFLOP was USB powered. Thinking the issue was using the USB power. I put in an ATX power supply to power the KFLOP. This totally fixed the KFLOP/USB dropouts. I tried using the 12V from that for sensors until you advised against it. Now it has two isolated supplies.

    When all is started fresh, usually, I can run initialize, run a little program to turn off limits, and then using KMotionCNC, I can jog all axis nicely. I haven't worked out the best vel, accel, or Jerk, so it is not perfect, but very functional.

    The trouble nearly always starts when running the homing program.

    I have switched SnapAmps. Doesn't seem to matter.

    Microstepper amplitude is 239 for all motors as they are supposed to take up to about 8.2 amps.

    -----

    So this morning, I broke up the initialize routine to enable only one axis at a time.
    X, and Y axis on what I will call SnapA set as SnapAmp0 worked well. Z on SnapB (set as SnapAmp1) went immediately into the overload mode.
    then I switched SnapAmps. Now, when initialized one at a time, X ->Y ->Z all respond to step response and can Jog with KmotionCNC.

    I repeated these several times.
    One time after moving Z on SnapA this axis went into overload. After that, disabling it and enabling X or Y, results in super rough motor noise and non motion.

    So one more time, I initialized them one at a time. Ran all step responses fine. Then ran the full initialize without issue, then the full homing routing without issue. Something is intermittent.

    Attached are the Full initialize, the X,Y,Z separate initialize and the HomeRoutine.

    I will do a handful of more experiments and try to isolate it to either one of the SnapAmps or possibly the Z motor. . . Suggestions are most welcome!

    (files are renamed to *.txt as this forum wont take .c files)

    Thanks,

    Jake

  18. #38
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Jake,

    What Version are you using? Please make sure you are using V4.33k. See:
    https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/...messages/10763

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  19. #39

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Yes I am using V4.33k!

  20. #40

    Re: Upgrading 1978 Bridgeport CNC Series I to KFlop - SnapAmp control

    Hi Tom,

    Well I have really clean looking wiring now. No AC near DC. Didn;t help a lick.

    Here is summary of several experiments. Perhaps this will help you help me.

    1.
    Turn all on fresh
    -Run all axes init
    -jog X,Y,Z multiple times.
    -Playing with Jog speeds.
    -While jogging Z fast X,Y
    -Started making soft "dunk dunk dunk dunk" sound.
    -X,Y all RED on axis screen
    -channels 8,9,`10,11 show current at -16 amps or so (SnapAmp#A).
    -X,Y axis now dead.

    2.
    -Turn all on fresh
    -Run all axes init program.
    -jog X,Y,Z multiple times.
    -run homing routine. (moves Z then X then Y)
    -Halfway through Z moves, X axis (SnapAmp#A)overloaded and the bumping sound started.
    -after just a moment it stopped, went back to normal and the homing program completed.
    -run homing routine again.
    -near end of Z moves X and Y (SnapAmp#A)overloaded again but stayed stuck.
    -interestingly, Z was still able to jog fine.
    -X,Y dead.

    3.
    -Turn all on fresh
    -Run all axes init program.
    -run homing routine again.
    -near end of Z moves X and Y (SnapAmp#A)overloaded again but stayed stuck.
    -interestingly, Z was still able to jog fine.
    -X,Y dead.
    -same as last homing try

    4.
    -Turn all on fresh
    -Run all axes init program.
    -run homing routine again.
    -Exact repeat

    5.
    -Turn all on fresh
    -Run all axes init program.
    -Homing (X->Z->Y) this time.
    -X homed fine
    -During Z moves, X,Y went into overload same as before.
    -channel 8,9 were showing -32.xxx amps! It continues to show that even when motor power supply is turned off.

    6.
    -Turn all on fresh
    -Run all axes init program.
    -Homing (X->Y->Z) this time.
    -X, Y homed fine
    -During Z moves, X,Y went into overload same as before.
    -channel 8,9 were showing 20.xx amps! CH10,CH11 32.xx amps. It continues to show that even when motor power supply is turned off.
    ----------------------------
    SWAP SnapAmps
    ----------------------------
    7.
    -Turn all on fresh
    -Run all axes init program.
    -CH4 immediate overloaded now on (SnapAmp#A)

    8.
    -Turn all on fresh
    -Initialize and enable only CH4,Z-axis.
    -immediate Started dunk, dunk, dunk of Z axis (SnapAmp#A)
    -Even though CH0 was not enabled or initialized, its bar on the axis screen showed half current for 8-10 seconds
    -Z Axis full red X axis back down to zero.
    -another 20 seconds, all axis in the RED.

Page 2 of 4 1234

Similar Threads

  1. Questions about Kmotion (Kflop+SnapAmp)
    By Buruhazard in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 05-26-2017, 06:48 PM
  2. Help configuration kflop- snapamp
    By dmoglianesi in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-14-2015, 07:09 PM
  3. Axis stop moving - KFlop - SnapAmp - Mach3
    By PapstDFrisco in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-11-2014, 09:56 PM
  4. KFlop/SnapAmp - BDC Servo Beginning Tuning - Oscillations - Tracking Errors
    By PapstDFrisco in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-03-2013, 11:09 PM
  5. Upgrading a Bridgeport Series I CNC
    By ken65 in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-2006, 04:02 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •