586,923 active members*
2,698 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Okuma > mp10 xyz probe cycles
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    822

    Re: mp10 xyz probe cycles

    Alarm 2308 is basically stating that there is a Missing argument in the CALL process.
    Have you programmed the call to your sub-program as follows?
    G119 X1.25 H1

    The program indicates that it is linked to G111 BUT then you stated that you have it linked to G119?

    I would suggest that you get the coding working in a simple program first THEN get it working as a subprogram. Much easier this way.
    Attachment 258924

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    44

    Re: mp10 xyz probe cycles

    i am entering the cycle and data it needs to complete the cycle in mdi mode but on the xyz macros the instructions just mentioned the gcode to activate the cycle. which makes me wonder how it decides which work offset it populates and which direction it travels to probe the edges? i tried entering it as g119 X1 and it started the cycle but i have no idea what i told it to do..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    44

    Re: mp10 xyz probe cycles

    The program indicates that it is linked to G111 BUT then you stated that you have it linked to G119?
    yes, figured thats just for a guide, used it on g119 cause g111 was already used. could it make a difference?

    Have you programmed the call to your sub-program as follows?
    G119 X1.25 H1
    no i have not, what does x1.25 h1 do?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    822

    Re: mp10 xyz probe cycles

    Quote Originally Posted by dec11ad View Post
    yes, figured thats just for a guide, used it on g119 cause g111 was already used. could it make a difference?



    no i have not, what does x1.25 h1 do?
    I was just using a sample value of 1.25" as I noticed that your screen shot showed imperial units...
    The H1 value is setting Coordinate System 1

    It seems that the code snippet you showed is part of a Library file.
    A .LIB file is loaded into memory on Power ON.
    Library files are LINKED to G codes via a Parameter screen on the Controller.
    The filename is NOT IMPORTANT but it does need the ".LIB" extension not the standard ".MIN" that is generally used for machining programs.
    Look through your parameter pages for the G/M Codes page and check what subprogram names are associated with each G code.
    Using Library programs is not for beginners by any means as there are lots of things to bring together to get it to work successfully, but don't give up!
    I cannot stress to much that you NEED to get your code working in a simple machining program format before you venture into subprograms and then into custom G code (Library files...) as you need to make sure that your code is working first as there are too many things to track down otherwise.
    Time to apply the KISS principle! (Keep It Simple Silly)

    The subprogram you displayed tells me several things.
    The name that needs to be associated with the G code is OPBX
    It also take TWO parameters:
    X and H
    On the line CALL OO10 you can see the code PEI=PX
    what this means is that the subprogram is expecting a parameter called X
    on the next line the code PHN=PH means that the subprogram is expecting a H parameter to be passed in.
    i.e. if the G code is associated with G Code 111 then you can use the program like this:
    G111 X(target value) H(target Coordinate System)
    so if you were trying to setup the side of a job to X10.525" and set this value into coordinate system 10 then you use this:
    G111 X10.525 H10

    If you position your probe to the right of the edge, within approx 3/8" and manually zeroset your position to a value appropriate to your approx position, i.e. X10.750 the above code will make the probe move towards the target surface and touch off and then set the edge to X10.525 on coordinate system 10.

    If you position to the Left of the target edge, manually zero set to a value smaller than the target value and the probe will move in the X+ direction towards the target surface.

    Hope this information helps a little more.
    Keep trying.
    Brian.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    44

    Re: mp10 xyz probe cycles

    Look through your parameter pages for the G/M Codes page and check what subprogram names are associated with each G code.
    yes, i have done that already and assigned the .LIB programs to the macro Gcode i still had available..

    G111 X(target value) H(target Coordinate System)
    so if you were trying to setup the side of a job to X10.525" and set this value into coordinate system 10 then you use this:
    G111 X10.525 H10
    so by programming it as G111 X10.525 H10, X10.525 would define the anticipated travel distance, if im understanding this correctly? or what do you mean by target value?

    Thanks For The Help!

    Oh ok i think it clicked, :idea: maybe..... do you first position the probe about 3/8 or so away from the edge surface which you want to probe and look in current position screen to approximate the position you would like to probe and enter that value for X?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    822

    Re: mp10 xyz probe cycles

    Quote Originally Posted by dec11ad View Post

    so by programming it as G111 X10.525 H10, X10.525 would define the anticipated travel distance, if im understanding this correctly? or what do you mean by target value?

    Thanks For The Help!

    Oh ok i think it clicked, :idea: maybe..... do you first position the probe about 3/8 or so away from the edge surface which you want to probe and look in current position screen to approximate the position you would like to probe and enter that value for X?
    TARGET value is the position of the face you are trying to establish, NOT the travel distance!
    i.e. if I had a tool 2.000" in diameter and I wanted to position it so that the OD was 0.010" from the "TARGET" face, and assuming that the machine was already correctly zero set, then the position on the display would be X10.525+0.010+1.000= X11.535"

    For the first time you are setting up a job, you generally have no idea where the job is located in 3D space within the machine area. (Well you might if you have nice fancy jigs...)
    So what I do is position the probe within 10mm (3/8") of the target surface and then manually calculate the zero set position.
    Then call the probe routine.
    If you don't do that you may be totally in the wrong position, as far as the machine/probe is concerned. Thus leading to the probe moving in the wrong direction.
    Do you know how to manually calculate a Zero Set position?
    Regards
    Brian.

Similar Threads

  1. Renishaw Mi12 MP10 Spindle Error Alarm
    By imjustakid in forum Calibration / Measurement
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2014, 09:26 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-2014, 08:59 PM
  3. TP-100 Probe - Compare Performance Motion probe to IMService probe
    By dgoddard in forum Digitizing and Laser Digitizing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2013, 07:13 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 03:21 PM
  5. About MP10 on Fanuc16i
    By erking8011 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 06:14 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •