586,966 active members*
2,871 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > G-Code Programing > How to generate g-code to mill flat surface
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312

    How to generate g-code to mill flat surface

    This is probably a really dumb question, and I'm brain dead at the moment. :drowning: I need to mill a surface 6" x 10" flat with .125inch end mill. Is there a quick and dirty way to generate the code for Mach3? Dept of cut I would handle via multiple iterations of the same code.
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    180
    Mach3 has a "surfacing" wizard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1

    Surface routine using 1 line of G-code

    g32 z-0.25 y6.2 x10.2 i.1

    I used the Probe Cycle command, in TurboCNC, to mill a surface.

    This line does multiple 0.1" passes, to a depth of 0.25".
    It also covers an area 0.1" larger, all around, using a 0.1" overlap.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    348
    G00g90x-0.162y-0.038
    G00g90z0.
    G01z0.f100.
    G01g91z-0.
    G01g91x0.112
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.104
    G01g91x10.05f100.
    Y0.104
    X-10.05
    Y0.098
    X10.05
    G00g91z.100
    G90x-0.162y-0.038
    Z0.
    M99
    %
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 6_10.jpg  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4826
    Why would he need to use a 1/8 endmill?
    -He broke all the other endmills.
    -The largest shank allowed in the spindle is 1/8"
    -The spindle only has .01hp driving it.
    -The spindle runs at 100,000 rpm and 1/8" on down are the only ones that won't burn up.
    -He likes the sound of the router motor screaming for hours on end while he gets a few winks of shuteye....the 'white noise syndrome'.
    -Setting a new record in Guiness for "largest surface planed with a 1/8" endmill."

    First you get good, then you get fast. Then grouchiness sets in.

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312
    Thanks guys, I figured out the mach3 wizard. Worked great.
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    348
    Hi pminmo,

    I haven't figured out the mach3 wizards, when I type in a number it changes back to some default number. I switched from Qstep to mach 3 and haven't used mach enough to know how it all works yet I used kippware for the above g-code.

    mitch

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Quote Originally Posted by motomitch1 View Post
    Hi pminmo,

    I haven't figured out the mach3 wizards, when I type in a number it changes back to some default number.
    You MUST hit enter after typing in a number, ANYWHERE in Mach3
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    348
    Thanks Gerry

    That was it

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312
    Yep, I learned the same lesson fooling with the wizzards. Couldn't find anything in the documentation. Then all of a sudden something worked, scratched my head as to why, then a couple of more trys and got it. Wow something so simple was so elusive. Guess too many point and clicks in my brain!
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    348
    I gave up because I thought it was a option that i didn't have, them wizzards look pretty handy.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    169
    Whats wrong with using the jog keys in mdi mode?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Quote Originally Posted by swarfmacdaddy View Post
    Whats wrong with using the jog keys in mdi mode?
    Stand at the machine pushing or holding buttons for an hour
    vs.
    Do something else while the machine does the work.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    65
    I too, have had the same problem... What a simple solution to the wizzards or the conversationals just change the number and hit enter... I felt so stupid, Before I called Art I just pushed post and in note pad I just edited what I wanted the numbers to be. And I told myself that can't be the way to do this. So I emailed Art and I got a one word email back... ( Enter). When all else fails email the guy who wrote the program. Works for me every time. Besides he is a nice guy. Just like Gump said ( I don't know much about cnc programming, but I know Art. And thats all I have to say about that.


    9lrac9

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    65
    Also to have the wizzards or the conversationals it's a 50.00 fee to licence your software thru newfangledsolutions. And then your Mach 2/3 will work just fine in those areas. Another hard lesson like the word ( enter) Now it's simple...


    9lrac9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •