586,308 active members*
3,676 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Novakon > More of a Mach3 issue...
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1738

    More of a Mach3 issue...

    Hello everyone,

    I'm looking to solve this issue but I'm not sure there is an easy way, hopefully their is.

    Previously, I did all my CAM inside Inventor (hsmexpress) and used the Post Process of Mach3. Here is a sample of my block and coding for tool changes that has worked great.

    (1001)
    (004 PROFILE CLEARANCE)
    (T5 D=0.375 CR=0.015 - ZMIN=-0.8374 - BULLNOSE END MILL)
    (T6 D=0.25 CR=0. TAPER=45DEG - ZMIN=-0.05 - CHAMFER MILL)
    (T9 D=0.375 CR=0. TAPER=118DEG - ZMIN=-0.1 - CENTER DRILL)
    (T26 D=0.135 CR=0. TAPER=135DEG - ZMIN=-0.8874 - DRILL)
    G90 G94 G40 G49 G17
    G20

    (2D CONTOUR1)
    M5
    M9
    T5 G43 H5 M6
    S5000 M3
    G54
    M8
    G0 X0.7975 Y6.0094
    Z0.6
    Z0.2
    G1 Z0.1375 F35.
    G19 G2 Y5.972 Z0.1 J-0.0375 K0. F50.
    G1 Y1.6025 Z0.0811
    G17 G3 X0.82 Y1.58 Z0.0809 I0.0225 J0.
    G1 X0.855 Z0.0808


    Other than the title and perhaps an interesting piece is the G43 of the Inventor Generic Mach3 post title. I switched all of Solidworks settings to match my good, verified, qualified G-code (as shown above). However, when I save the Solidworks post, with the same settings I have some extra codes that have shown issues.

    Attachment 323840
    Inventor

    Attachment 323842
    Solidworks

    Here is the Solidworks code:

    (0004-0001-WARMUP-2)
    (WARM-UP TEST2)
    (T4 D=0.5 CR=0. - ZMIN=-0.43 - FLAT END MILL)
    G90 G94 G91.1 G40 G49 G17
    G20

    (2D ADAPTIVE5)
    M5
    M9
    T4 M6
    (ER32 COLLET)
    S6000 M3
    G54
    M8
    G0 X-0.3648 Y-5.2405
    G43 Z0.6 H4
    Z0.2
    Z-0.33
    G1 Z-0.38 F30.
    X-0.3645 Y-5.2403 Z-0.3856
    X-0.3637 Y-5.2399 Z-0.3911
    X-0.3624 Y-5.2391 Z-0.3965
    X-0.3605 Y-5.2381 Z-0.4017
    X-0.3581 Y-5.2367 Z-0.4066
    X-0.3553 Y-5.2351 Z-0.4112
    X-0.3521 Y-5.2333 Z-0.4154




    Where is the G91.1 code coming from? What am I missing? Also, this G43 Z0.0 H4 would have wreaked havoc if I was not test cutting air. From my pursuit, removing G91.1 and removing that entire line starting from G43 has shown that the code does not try to stop and travel upward in the Z-Axis. Typically (with Inventor post) it stops, I hit cycle start and the tool number changes. At this point I am free to move and make a toolchange and when ready; hit cycle start. This with the new loaded offset is set for the next cycle. But with G43 it was stopping and going up some distance, setting to Z0.0 and starting at this elevated plane.

    What is adding this and how can I go about NOT having to edit the G-code for these lines or safety blocks? I am able to search through the code and delete what I need but it would be nice to be automated like when with Inventor.

    Regards,

    -Jason

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    Where is the G91.1 code coming from?
    From your post processor.
    G91.1 forces Mach3 to use Incremental IJ mode, which is a good think if Mach3 happens to be in absolute IJ mode when you load your g-code.

    The bad thing, though, is that G91.1 can NOT be on the same line as a G90 or G91, or one or the other may not work. Most people are not aware of this, and many post processors do this.
    I believe that all of your issues are caused by the post processor, but I don't use your software, so can't really help with it.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7063

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    The line of setup codes comes from the POST - it is generally hard-coded, so you need to edit the POST to change it. The G43 Z0.6 H4 should be harmless. It is just a single line that sets the tool length offset, and does a Z move to +0.6.

    Which POST are you using?

    Regards,
    Ray L.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    594

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    I have read that Mach3 does not handle G42/G43 correctly in all cases. YMMV.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    G42 and G43 are two different things. G43 works fine, afaik.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1738

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    The Inventor post provides this line: "T5 G43 H5 M6" which has not caused any issues.

    The Solidworks post puts G43 on a different line:

    T4 M6
    (ER32 COLLET)
    S6000 M3
    G54
    M8
    G0 X-0.3648 Y-5.2405
    G43 Z0.6 H4


    All I know is that my machine runs correctly with how the Post comes from Inventor but does not do so with the Solidworks post.



    Ray- I attached both POSTS to show that I am using similar/same settings. Except, Soldiworks keeps inputting G91.1 and adding G43 to separate line which is causing my machine to not function accordingly.

    Regards,

    -Jason

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1738

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    The Inventor post is named "Mach3mill-G43.cps- Generic Mach3mill

    The Solidworks has the SAME settings (from what i can control) but is NOT named the same (no G43.cps). But Solidworks does not offer the same POST from the list of available. So I do not see "Mach3mill-G43.cps- Generic Mach3mill".


    -Jason

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    There's much more to the post then the options they give you. A large portion of it are not user configurable.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1738

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    Sure, I agree now since I am only able to match the options of the POSTS but cannot change all of it, the embedded "hard" stuff.

    Can I bring the POST (if I can find it) from Inventor to Soldiworks folder? Is that possible...?

    -Jason

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15362

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    Quote Originally Posted by SpeedsCustom View Post
    The Inventor post provides this line: "T5 G43 H5 M6" which has not caused any issues.

    The Solidworks post puts G43 on a different line:

    T4 M6
    (ER32 COLLET)
    S6000 M3
    G54
    M8
    G0 X-0.3648 Y-5.2405
    G43 Z0.6 H4


    All I know is that my machine runs correctly with how the Post comes from Inventor but does not do so with the Solidworks post.



    Ray- I attached both POSTS to show that I am using similar/same settings. Except, Soldiworks keeps inputting G91.1 and adding G43 to separate line which is causing my machine to not function accordingly.

    Regards,

    -Jason
    What you have in this post for G43 line is the correct way to use it, Mach3 supports it just like this, as do most CNC controls
    If this is not working for you put a G90 in the line before

    G90G0X-0.3648 Y-5.2405
    G43Z.6H4
    Mactec54

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7063

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    The source for the posts in HSMXpress is in the posts sub-directory of the HSMXpress install directory, which is normally C:\Program Files\HSMXpress.

    However, I think you've reached at least one incorrect conclusion. The G43 line you seem to think is a problem should not be a problem. I think you'll find HSMXpress always does a G43 BEFORE each toolchange, and the one you point to comes after the toolchange, making it both redundant, and harmless. You are not posting full programs, so it is impossible for us to figure out what your real problem is.... How about posting the Solidworks file for the part you're having trouble with, and telling us the exact POST you're using, then maybe we can help.

    Regards,
    Ray L.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1738

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    Hi Ray,

    For some protection, I am not interested in posting all my code or model.


    Ok so perhaps the G43 is not the problem. However, because it was a little different then my "qualified" G-code, I was looking for things out of place.

    I just don't know why the machine is traveling up in the Z-axis a few inches and starting the cut from this elevated plane. So if I were to touch off the top of the stock, for some reason it would travel up, reset and clearly never make contact with the material.

    I have another test code, so I will cut some air today and see how she responds.

    -Jason

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1738

    Re: More of a Mach3 issue...

    Ok, so I got into the shop and edited the code.

    Per Ray's response, I added G43 H# to my toolchange line. I did this for all appropriate tool numbers and deleted G91.1 from the beginning.

    I ran the code in air and everything worked as it should. I suppose it's not too bad to edit the code and know what to look for etc...

    Regards all,

    -Jason

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 issue
    By Andrew2111111 in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-10-2016, 10:41 AM
  2. Mach3 G28.1 issue...
    By davek0974 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-14-2014, 06:44 PM
  3. Mach3/DB25/BoB issue....?
    By gearsoup in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 01:44 AM
  4. Mach3 Backlash Issue
    By strohkirchw in forum Taig Mills / Lathes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:35 PM
  5. Mach3 offset issue
    By u77171 in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2009, 06:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •