586,416 active members*
3,100 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: KMotionCNC

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11

    KMotionCNC

    Hello everyone! Anybody know how to add physical bottom for screen bottoms "Execute","Halt", "Feedhold"? My knowleges of C programming are away. Technical support of Dynomotin is silent.
    About system safety.. How to add programming of Estop, Amp Faults and Enable to system. Mach3 is no problem. I don't want to use Mach3 in reason of not precision movement and rough acceleration, several bugs with Limits operation.
    Thanks! Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047
    Hi Alex,

    Let’s start with an external push button for FeedHold.

    The switch must be wired to a KFLOP or Kanalog input have you done this? Any available input can be used because we will be writing a program to watch it.

    One way is to use IO16-23 on JP4 or IO26-33 on JP6 which have pull down resistors and just switch the pin to 3.3V

    Does it change on the Digital IO Screen?

    Next run the Example ExternalFeedhold.c (attached) in an unused thread like Thread #7 in the C Program Screen.

    Change the number 46 to the bit you wired the switch to

    Let us know how far you get.
    Regards
    Attached Files Attached Files
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    Tom, Thanks a lot. I try it afternoon and let you know. Machine is large and powerful, near 10-18(peak)kW total with spindle . I afraid to use it without panel with manual bottoms.
    May be you have ideas how to connect "Execute" bottom? And what mean INIT? In my understanding it turn On amps Enables?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047
    Hi Alex,

    To issue a command like Cycle Start to KMotionCNC from KFLOP you can do:

    DoPC(PC_COMM_EXECUTE);

    There is a mechansim to have KFLOP request PC Applications like KMotionCNC to do things. See the example KFLOPtoPCCmdExamples.c. I've attached it as a txt file.

    Regards
    Attached Files Attached Files
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Does it change on the Digital IO Screen?
    Next run the Example ExternalFeedhold.c (attached) in an unused thread like Thread #7 in the C Program Screen.
    Tom, i saw this file at folder C programs and even tested it. But it work only one time. To go on machine work need click by mouse on the screen again. It is not convenient all time use PC mouse.
    About Circle start - go to think far
    BTW, made small test of G code execution with KMotion CNC and same with Mach3 with one feedrate settings. Kmotion CNC moved motor softly and smoothly of Mach3. It is important for me: stage weight near 1050 kg and have large inertia.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047
    Hi Alex,

    We used to have it toggle Feedhold/Resume but some Users didn't like it. I think the thought it was dangerous or confusing.

    I've attached a C program to debounce 4 push button switches and the FeedHold should toggle on and off. And it also adds EStop, CycleStart, and Halt. You will need to change these defines for the Inputs you are using.

    #define FEEDHOLDBIT 46
    #define CYCLESTARTBIT 47
    #define ESTOP 26
    #define HALTBIT 27

    HTH
    Regards
    Attached Files Attached Files
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    Tom, my big thanks!!! I wrote own Outputs and run Gcode. All bottons are working fine. Excellent work! Now i can mount Kflop to machine and test
    Please if possible can we add to file "External bottons" else two commands? They are Restart and Zero all (or may be Zero axis separately).
    Hope this theme can be very useful for many users.
    I think confusing was with Estop because controller lost position.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047
    Hi Alex,

    I added Restart and ZeroAll. Restart was added after V4.29 so you must use a later Test Version:

    http://dynomotion.com/Software/KMotion430j.exe

    Regards
    Attached Files Attached Files
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    Tom, thanks again! You really help a lot!

Similar Threads

  1. KMotionCNC hardware requirements
    By John Coloccia in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-2012, 03:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •