586,094 active members*
4,177 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fagor Automation > Fagor 8025 WinDNC ERROR 016 : N__ DOESN'T EXIST
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    0

    Fagor 8025 WinDNC ERROR 016 : N__ DOESN'T EXIST

    Hello I am using a fagor 8025 and winDNC to run programs infitatly on it.
    I am using win DNC to send the programs to the machine from the computer and all of a sudden I have got an error code on the CNC machine " ERROR 016 : N_ _ Doesn't exist". and "N14 G20 N1" below this. The last program that was run before this one had to be stopped half way though as the head stopped and kept spinning in one place almost like the program got stuck. That program could then be run again but the head would stop in the same place again. A new program was loaded and now the machine won't work. I am wondering if because the last program wasn't complete if it needs to go back to the point at which it stopped and complete the program before you can load a new one.
    N14 G20 N1 is the first line of the program and towards the end so it must be something to do with the movement of the head. N14 G20 N1 is definatly in the program that i am trying to send to the machine but its almost like the machine doesn't realise that its there? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    154

    G20 = Subroutine Call

    Hey PF,
    From the Error Codes Chart in the F8025M Users (Programming) Manual it says:

    016 - The called subroutine or block does not exist or the block searched by means of special function F17 does not exist.

    Get a copy of the F8025M Users Manual Here. Look at PDF pages 357-358 of 423 where it talks about defining a subroutine and how to call a subroutine.

    My guess is that the program that you are drip feeding to the machine is calling a subroutine that is not loaded into the CNC. So, it stops.

    Hope that helps point you in the right direction.
    R/Todd

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    0

    Unhappy

    Hello thank you for your reply I come to this conclusion too. I'm not sure how to call up the sub routine on the machine but I have a feeling that they have somehow been deleted. when I remove this line from the programming code N16 G20 N1 then the machine will run but it wants to cut things out in the middle of the bed rather than at X 0 Y 0 Z 0 I think that sub routine must have something to do with zeroing the machine before it runs the program. If that is the case could be a good for an engineer as I have no idea how to reprogram it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    154

    Could Be Anything

    PF,
    Yeah, unfortunately, without a written or digital backup copy there is no way to know what the original programmer put into the subroutine. It is possible to deduce some things from the calling program - but you'll need a copy.

    If it's moving the part to a different part of the table, then the work offsets are definitely changing. You'll probably have to have it re-programed.

    Good Luck,
    Todd

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    0

    Iiiiii Carumba

    Hi Todd,

    Yeah i think that could well be the problem. I have got on to a programming specialist here in the UK and hopefully he will be able to point me in the right direction. Thank you very much for your response and help though, hope it doesn't take too long to get back online. Very strange as to how the subroutine has been wiped from the CNC machine. I did notice when rewriting the program to cut I had to remove all the lines that contained G20 N.. in order to get it to run on the CNC machine. It's as if the CNC machine has had its very limited memory wiped.

    Cheers.

    P

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    154

    Look For N010 G22 N1

    Hey PF,
    Are there any programs stored in the CNC at all? You wont be able to tell a subroutine from any other program unless you open it and look for a G22 in the first line of code. It should look something like this:

    N010 G22 N1

    That is the line that defines the program as a subroutine that is named subroutine 1.

    The subroutine might be there, but there may be another issue keeping the CNC from finding that subroutine (name change, syntax, etc.)

    You'd just have to look thru the programs one-by-one and see if it is there.

    Also, look for any programs that have a line that looks like that, but has a different subroutine number (the number after the second N). If the name got changed somehow the CNC wont be able to find the right subroutine.

    It's likely that it is just a subroutine that changes the work offsets to cut a new part in a different place as the last one. But, you'd have to dive into the code and figure that out.

    It's a long shot, but I thought I'd mention it.

    R/Todd

Similar Threads

  1. Desesperado con WinDnc y UN Fagor
    By JLAM in forum Spanish
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-12-2013, 01:51 AM
  2. Fagor 8025
    By rosli in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2011, 10:40 PM
  3. NEED HELP FAGOR 8025 TG 064 ERROR
    By tkcfun in forum Fagor Automation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 05:58 AM
  4. Fagor 8025/ accuslide error 099, M-tables lost
    By Tinmuk in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2009, 04:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •