586,594 active members*
2,723 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Same post, but output code is different between version 8.1 and X2
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146

    Same post, but output code is different between version 8.1 and X2

    I have a situation I'm trying to resolve. I have an old Hitachi wire EDM machine which has a fanuc control and it has been programmed with 8.1 for years. I have recently learned and use X2, and I am going to have to start programming from X2 to this particular machine.

    I can do everything in X2 that I can do in 8, same sequence, same everything, but when I post the code it comes out totally different between the two versions.

    This is a simple 1" x 1" part with a .5" hole in it.

    Version 8.1 code:

    O100
    N100 G90 G95
    N102 G92 X0. Y0.
    N104 G00 X3.99235 Y1.72491
    N106 / M00 (THREAD WIRE)
    N108 G92 X3.99235 Y1.72491
    N110 G01 G41 X4.24235
    N112 G03 X4.23989 Y1.68991 I-.25 J-0.
    N114 M00
    N116 G50 X4.24235 Y1.72491 I-.24754 J.035
    N118 G01 G40 X3.99235
    N120 / M00 (CUT WIRE)
    N122 M30
    %

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    Version X2 code:

    O1 N100 G90 G95 N100 G92 X0. Y0. N100 G00 X0. Y0.
    N110 M82
    N120 M81
    N130 M60
    N140 G92 X0. Y0. N140 G01 G41 X.25
    N150 G03 X.24754 Y-.035 I-.25 J0.
    N160 M00
    N170 G50 X.25 Y0. I-.24754 J.035
    N180 G01 G40 X0.
    N190 M50
    N200 M21
    N210 M42
    N220 M41
    N230 M30

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    I updated the post through X2 and I am in that post when I draw my geometry.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    60
    The X series of mastercam has control definitions and machine definitions that you can adjust to alter the way you post code. I would bet it has something to do with a control definition. I see from your line numbers, you used to have even number N numbers, you can set that in your control definition to be whatever you want, starting number, increment number max etc...

    Does the current code work on your machine?

Similar Threads

  1. learning g code or cad-cam code output?
    By slow_rider in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 03:48 AM
  2. how to tranfer old version post to new version
    By ming035 in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 08:08 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-02-2009, 06:12 AM
  4. CNC Code Generator - New version
    By vijaychd in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-27-2009, 02:14 AM
  5. C11G version 5.4 BOB can't get any output LED.
    By teamtexas in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2008, 02:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •