586,104 active members*
3,485 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > EdgeCam > 4-axis mill post and a-axis datum setting
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    136

    4-axis mill post and a-axis datum setting

    Hi all,

    I'm setting up a 4-axis mill post processor, and I'm stuck on the datum setting bit.

    I need a line at the start of the program to define my datum, which I do when I program manually, with a line like this:

    G10 G90 L2 P1 X661.55 Y-403.58 Z-418.58 A-36.437 (CPL NAME)

    which is fine.

    However, I can't work out how to get edgecam code wizard to output the A-axis position, so I can only get:

    G10 G90 L2 P1 X661.55 Y-403.58 Z-418.58 (CPL NAME)

    There are no tokens for the A axis?

    In my code constructor for 'set work datums' I've got this:

    [DELETE][BLKNUM] G10 G90 L2[WORKREGISTER][XABSORIGIN][YABSORIGIN][ZABSORIGIN] ([CPLNAME])

    and I'm assuming I need something like a [AABSORIGIN] token. But there isn't one? How do I define the A axis position?

    Hope someone can help!

    J

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    53
    Hi J,
    The token you want for rotary A is [PRIMARY ROT]
    If you don't see the token - the post is not set up with a 4th axis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    136

    hmm....

    I have a 'multi-axis (rotary)' heading in my post, so I assume I've a 4th axis post.

    I have no [primary rot] token at all under 'set work datums', but I do have it available in other parts of the code generator. I can index the table for example. A bit odd.

    Assuming this is a 3-axis post, how do I add a 4th axis to it?
    Let me guess - 'you can't?' :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    53
    Hi,
    Is this an OLD post you're working with,
    Look under Constructors - Miscellaneous
    Is there a "Customization Whiteboard"
    If NOT - you should start from scratch with a "adaptive" template.

    How to get output when the TOKEN is not available
    all tokens have an internal system variable
    put the value of the system variable you want
    into a user variable - then output the [USER] token
    #ROT1 will return a number without the A prefix
    you may have to format the USER-4 token for decimal places etc.

    ;CODE:#USER4=#ROT1

    [DELETE][BLKNUM] A[USER-4]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    60
    I'm using an adaptive 4axis post for heidenhain and there i get the cpl setup in one place, but the A angle is not part of the setup, i get the A output under "first rotary axis" tab where the mashine codes are output for doing the actual move.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    53
    The heidenhain template is a different animal altogether.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    136
    ah ha, mr treanor thankyou very much, the ;code method worked a treat!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-27-2008, 02:55 PM
  2. Need Post for Haas 3-axis Mill
    By GisMo in forum FeatureCAM CAD/CAM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-2006, 10:26 PM
  3. Need 3-axis CNC vertical mill recommendations <$10k (Long post)
    By PCS74 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 07:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •