587,493 active members*
3,397 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > cinturn lathe with an acramatic lathe
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60

    cinturn lathe with an acramatic lathe

    trying to program this old beast with mastercam has anyone had any experience with this lathe or control :rainfro:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1013
    Why dont you tell us....
    1) what you know.
    2) what you need to know.

    That way we dont have to guess what info your looking for.

    Mike Mattera
    Tips For Manufacturing Training CD's, DVD's for Mastercam, SolidWorks, Inventor, G-Code Training & More
    http://www.tipsforcadcam.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60
    with this machine a g96 (constant surface speed) has to have a R word . the r dimension

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60
    with this machine a g96 (constant surface speed) has to have a R word . the r dimension is the distance from the center line of the spindle to the tool point. I am having trouble getting my post to out put this

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1013
    Are the current values for X in Radius or Diameter. If it's in Rad, create a variable in the post (cssr) and assign the value of the first X position. cssr = xout (or possibly x). Then on the line that outputs the G96 add the output of that variable.

    pbld, n, "G96", cssr, e
    Tips For Manufacturing Training CD's, DVD's for Mastercam, SolidWorks, Inventor, G-Code Training & More
    http://www.tipsforcadcam.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60
    hi mike
    is this the area i should make the change doing something with pfxout


    pcss #Output Constant surface speed
    speed = c1_ss
    result = nwadrs(strr,xabs)
    result = nwadrs(strr,xinc)
    if c1_css_actv = one, pbld, n$, *sg9697, pfxout, *speed, e$
    result = nwadrs(strx,xabs)
    result = nwadrs(strx,xinc)
    !speed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1013
    Somewhere in the post you need to find the section where the "Formats" (fmt) are setup. You need to add the variable and tell it which letter to use (R in your case). So find a section similar to what is shown below and add this line...

    fmt R 2 cssr # CSS Radius value.

    Note the number "2" is the same as the "2" used below in to format the "xabs" output. Your number may be different.

    So insert that line somewhere below.


    # Toolchange / NC output Variable Formats
    # --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    fmt T 7 toolno #Tool number
    fmt G 4 g_wcs #WCS G address
    fmt P 4 p_wcs #WCS P address
    fmt S 4 speed #Spindle Speed
    fmt M 4 gear #Gear range
    fmt S 4 maxss$ #RPM spindle speed
    fmt R 2 cssr # CSS Radius value.
    # --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    fmt N 24 n$ #Sequence number
    fmt X 2 xabs #X position output
    fmt Y 2 yabs #Y position output


    Then in the section you showed, you need to make "cssr" = the "X" position. Then add the "cssr" call to the output line.

    pcss #Output Constant surface speed
    speed = c1_ss
    cssr = x
    result = nwadrs(strr,xabs)
    result = nwadrs(strr,xinc)
    if c1_css_actv = one, pbld, n$, *sg9697, *cssr, *speed, e$
    result = nwadrs(strx,xabs)
    result = nwadrs(strx,xinc)
    !speed


    Mike Mattera
    Tips For Manufacturing Training CD's, DVD's for Mastercam, SolidWorks, Inventor, G-Code Training & More
    http://www.tipsforcadcam.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60
    Hi Mike
    Thanks for the help it seems to recongize the change but is outputting a R0 everytime??????????

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1013
    First try this.....(add the $)

    pcss #Output Constant surface speed
    speed = c1_ss
    cssr = x$


    If that doesn't work, try this....

    pcss #Output Constant surface speed
    speed = c1_ss
    cssr = nextx$

    Mike Mattera
    Tips For Manufacturing Training CD's, DVD's for Mastercam, SolidWorks, Inventor, G-Code Training & More
    http://www.tipsforcadcam.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60
    that didi it
    thanks i,m new to the lathe end of it. some stuff looks similiar but i think the control is dated and that makes for alot of post mods . i am using the mastercam psot for the acramatic 850

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60
    Good morning Mike
    i ran a test program at the machine and the changes you showed me work except i need the r value to = the value of the home position then as the tool approaches the part the chuck speeds up. I tried changing to (xout) but that didnt work. below is the area i think i need to be looking???



    ltlchg$ #Tool change
    if cycseq_wrt = zero, lrapid$, ex$ #exit for canned cycle
    gcode$ = zero
    toolchng = one
    ptoolcommon
    ptoolcomment

    pcomread
    toolcount = toolcount + 1
    #if mi1 = zero, pg50call
    #if mi1 = one, phomecall
    phomecall
    pbld, pcssg50
    if c2_cycseq = zero, plath_tl_map
    pcom_moveb
    pbld, pcss
    pbld, n$, psccomp, pfsgcode, pwcs, pfxout, pyout, pfzout, pfscool, pcan,e$
    pcom_movea

    toolchng = zero
    !x$, !y$, !z$


    pg50call #Toolchange g50 position call
    sav_xa = vequ (xa)
    pmap_home
    pbld, n$, *sg28ref, "U0.", "W0.", e$
    pbld, n$, "G50", pfxout, pfyout, pfzout, e$
    prv_xabs = vequ (xabs)
    xa = vequ (sav_xa)

    phomecall #Toolchange home position call
    sav_xa = vequ (xa)
    pmap_home
    pbld, *toolcount, pspindle, prpm,e$
    pbld, n$, "G70" , e$
    pbld, n$, "G90" , e$
    pbld, n$, sg00_1, pfxout, pfyout, pfzout, e$
    pbld, n$, "G95" , e$
    toolno=t$ * 100 + tloffno$
    pbld, n$, *toolno,"M06" , e$
    prv_xabs = vequ (xabs)
    xa = vequ (sav_xa)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60
    hi mike
    i got part figured out. just changed to cssr= vequ (c1_xh)$

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    60
    no i got another problem LINE 0008 the x value is outputting zero ??????
    O0001G97S239M03 lsof$ phomecall 80.
    N0001G70 lsof$ phomecall 80.
    N0002G90 lsof$ phomecall 80.
    N0003G00X40000Z10000 lsof$ phomecall 80.
    N0004G95 lsof$ phomecall 80.
    N0005T0200M06 lsof$ phomecall 80.
    N0006G92S1200 lsof$ pcssg50 80.
    N0007G96R40000S500 lsof$ pcss 80.
    N0008G00X0Z3201M08 ** lsof$ ltlchg$ 80. PROBLEM************
    N0009G01X4120Z2201F100 llin$ plinout 82.
    N0010X5428Z896F100 llin$ plinout 84.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25

    Acramatic 850 T

    Hy,

    I'm from Romania. I have a Cincinnati Milacron, Acramatic 850 T equiped.
    Does anyone know the procedure to see phe PLC program ?
    Any information will be helpfully. Thanks.

    You know... in electronics you can do a wrong thing only once ! ... and go home !
    In electronics you can try once... and go home !

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    acramatic A850

    I got the same problem. Have an cincinnati cinturn lathe with the acramatic 850TC control and can't get it to communicate with mastercam.
    Let me know if you have any luck. I will let you know if I do.

    Rod


    Quote Originally Posted by PETE1968 View Post
    trying to program this old beast with mastercam has anyone had any experience with this lathe or control :rainfro:

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3578
    are you have trouble communicating (sending a program to the machine) or you do not have a correct post that plays nice with the control.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    communication issue

    I am having trouble comunicating. Never got the machine to accept anything.
    We tried all the settings. baud rate and so on, different ascci characters.
    nothing. it keeps saying device not responding.
    Have you had any experience like that before?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3578
    are you sure for starters you have the correct cable and that it is configured correct?
    I know you are using mastercam to send. are you able to see the settings on the machine' you need to have the same baud and Data bits.have you been able to connect to any machine and send code?

    Are you connect form a desktop or a laptop?

    I know that you can send to from mastercam or predator as I have in the past.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    CYCLE TIME ELAPSE

    Pete,

    I am getting a cycle time elapse when trying to run the machine.
    Any idea what that might be.?

Similar Threads

  1. Converting my Engine Lathe to an 8-Station Turret Lathe!
    By widgitmaster in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 95
    Last Post: 08-09-2018, 04:56 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 11:59 PM
  3. Lathe Comparison - Best small lathe for CNC
    By acondit in forum Mini Lathe
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 03-24-2006, 02:10 AM
  4. Anyone have a mini cnc lathe or medium sized cnc lathe
    By nymachinist in forum Mini Lathe
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 03:36 AM
  5. New Micro lathe built by me (my second lathe)
    By Stevie in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-03-2004, 10:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •