585,752 active members*
3,811 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog > Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hello!

    I have a trouble.,a need a help!

    I have already bought a card KFLOP. I want use it to control 2 machine. One machine have 2 step motor and that one have 4 step motors.

    I read use manual but i don't understand how to connect KFLOP with relay, with diver motor...

    My system have 2 button: START and HOLD and a PEDAL.

    I want to use GCODE to control travel,when i push start button, step motor will move to postion what i need. After i push PEDAL, motor move to next postion..if i don't push pedal motor will not move. When i push button HOLD, step motor will be hold..not move.
    So what pin can i connect, and how to connect?

    Help me!

    Thanks your help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi ntlam1990,

    That should be possible. The first step would be to get your system's motors wired and configured. You need to do some research yourself. What type of motor drives do you have and what are their interface requirements?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi, Tom.
    Thanks for your support.

    I have 2 step motors and 2 drivers.

    I can connect to step motor move,but i want to use 2 button: START and HOLD to start process and hold process...and a PEDAL to interrupt machine's travel.

    I read the manual of KFLOP, may be cause i read it no clearly (i'm not good english ). I want to know what pin to connect to "START,HOLD and PEDAL". The manual tell me function of pins but this problem not clearly.

    So please give me some suggest!

    Regards,

    N.T.Lam

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi N.T.Lam,

    Please answer my questions.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Dear Tom,

    I have 2 step driver TH2608M and 2 step motor 8 wire (like file attrach)Attachment 249458Attachment 249460

    How can i connect motor with driver and driver with card KFLOP ? And what pin i have to connect with 2 button and 1 pedal like i said ?

    I hope i'll receive your help as soon as

    Thanks Tom!

    Regards

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi ntlam1990,

    You did not provide any drive or motor specifications.

    Please describe your background and skills so we can better communicate.

    Is there anything written on the motor? You photo is too low quality to read.

    I would first determine the motor wiring if you don't have a specification. There are 4 coils. There are two pairs of coils that basically provide the same torque. You can experiment to find two coils that are a pair by applying a positive voltage to one coil and a negative voltage to another coil. I would use two 1.5V batteries. If the holding torque is nearly zero then you have found a pair. There should be a big difference between two coils that cancel and any other combination of two coils being energized. You will need to test 6 possibilities. Here is a procedure:

    #1 Connect a 1.5V battery to any one of the coils
    #2 Feel how much holding torque the motor has
    #3 Connect another 1.5V battery to one of the remaining 3 coils
    #4 Feel how much holding torque the motor has now
    #5 If the torque is much less stop. You have determined a coil pair
    #6 Try revering the second battery
    #7 If the torque is much less stop. You have determined a coil pair
    #8 repeat steps 3-7 for the remaining two coils

    Also measure the coil resistances with a multimeter. The most accurate way is to connect all 4 coils in series and measure the total resistance. Then divide by 4.

    Regards
    TK
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Dear Tom,

    I checked motor wiring and could connect motor with driver. My motor have 8 wires, i connected it parallel.

    Now my trouble's how and what pin of KFLOP can i connect with external signal (button START,button HOLD, and PEDAL).

    Thanks Tom,

    Regards

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Dear Tom

    I have another question.

    Normally, CNC program will excute continuously,it mean machine will move continuosly until end program.

    Now i want machine have an interrupted movement. I want it have to wait a sub-program,then it'll continue its travel.

    What do i have to do?

    N.T.Lam

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi ntlam1990,

    The next step would be to interface the Step/Dir signals to get controlled movement.

    But to answer your question about the Pedal: You would need to input a signal to KFLOP. There are many possibilities. If the pedal is a simple switch you might wire it to IO bit number 26 on KFLOP JP6 Pin 5. This is a 3.3V LVTTL input with a 150ohm pull down resistor to KFLOP GND which will guarantee the signal is low if not driven high. Driving this pin higher than 3.8V will cause damage to KFLOP so take care not to do this. You might switch the signal to 3.3V (JP6 Pin 3). Test by observing if the signal changes on the KMotion Digital IO Screen. If the wiring is long and there is a lot of noise in your system you may need a 0.1uf ceramic filter capacitor from the input to KFLOP GND (near KFLOP).

    One way to pause GCode to wait for an input would be to configure an M101 code to run a C Program and wait for the C Program to complete. The C Program would loop waiting for the input to change before exiting. The program might be like this:

    Code:
    #include "KMotionDef.h"
    
    main()
    {
    	while (ReadBit(26)==0);
    }
    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi Tom,

    Might you see my step motor driver. What pins of KFLOP connect which pin of one :PUL+,PUL-,DIR+,DIR- ?

    And What do I have to config in Kmotion software?

    Regards,

    N.T.Lâm

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi N.T.Lâm,

    Again you did not include any interface specifications for your drivers. But I would suggest trying to use KFLOP's open collector output mode.

    Connect KFLOP's +5V (JP7 pin 23) to PUL+ and DIR+
    Connect KFLOP Step0 (JP7 pin 15) to PUL-
    Connect KFLOP Dir0 (JP7 pin 16) to DIR-


    On the KMotion Config/Flash Screen select Axis Channel 0
    Load SimpleStepDirAxis0.mot
    On the Step Response Screen push "Move"

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi, Tom

    Thank for your help.

    I cannot find my driver's interface specifications. Would you tell me what kind of driver compatible with kflop? It seem very important.

    And if i want get an external input or output signal (like button Start or Hold)...where i can get it, is in JP6.

    Regards

    N.T.Lam

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Use kflop with a computer to control 2 step motors

    Hi N.T.Lam,

    See:

    Step and Direction Setup


    Regarding the input signals did you read my previous post? Do you have a specific question?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

Similar Threads

  1. Does Kflop have a built in Step Multiplier?
    By slimneill in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 02:41 AM
  2. kflop step&dir in velocity mode?
    By mmontev in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 02:38 AM
  3. KFlop with KAnalog Step and Dir for Yaskawa SGDH PULS/SIGN inputs
    By DeanW in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2013, 08:37 PM
  4. Kflop Dir / Step setup time
    By BobKinsman in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2012, 12:10 AM
  5. Design a control circuit of DC motors using pic by Step & Dir signals
    By rashdan in forum Open Source Controller Boards
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 03:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •