324,748 Registered Members
Welcome to the CNC-Arena Forum
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 21
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    257

    Question Lazycam and mach3

    I am a gcode programmer for a long time. I am working on doing side work to play with my other hobbies. I got a call from a guy that is looking for a programmer to help him out. He bought a router from China that is using mach3 to control the machine and it has lazycam to program it. He has an older machine that he has no issues with. I know from searching the web that the software uses a "DXF" file to basically copy the picture? He is telling me that when he programs a part it is spitting out strange code and his program is not working? I will go to his shop after work to strat figuring out his issue. He said the he thinks the machine is supposed to be turn key? I don't trut or like anything from China due to issues we have here with their quality. Can someone give me some pointers on this configuration and what to look for other that code output? Is there post psocessor?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    257
    I was under the idea that poeple here were guru's on routers and this software? I went to the guys shop last night and check it out. He has an old router that he runs with gerber and artpath. He has no issues with that. He bought the new machine from China "boo". The machine has mach3 as the controling software and "lazycam" as its processor. His worker had the machine moving around but it was small movements? I looked at the position screen and it appears that it is set for metric. The program he was running was in inches. I have been in contact with artsoft and he gave me som hints on this problem. I will probably have to re-configure it in "imperial". He also sugested getting a better cam program from vectric. I think that I will see if he can change his posted program to matric and test it again?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    103
    Hello CNCWHIZ,
    i think that you must deeper looking at this forum. I have a small engraver working with Mach3, my son has NO problem with the machine. We converting DXF to G-code via Lazycam. I works verry well.
    Pierke

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    257
    Did you configure the machine yourself?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    103
    Yes, we do configure the machine. I think there is a video how to configure you machine/program. At this moment we use the little machine for engraving. I must learn Mach3 more. If you are intresting, i have screenshots on my laptop, i'll wil send you the pictures tommarow (i mene about 10 heures, it now late night)
    By, Pierke

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    103
    Sorry, sommething forgotten:
    "I think there is a video how to configure you machine/program." this video is on the site from Art soft.
    Pierke

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    257
    I am interested in playing with this. I have worked on every part of CNC mills. I have fixed our mahines more times than I can count. I started programming CNC with a text editor. I have used a Friedon flexwritter... This is another format for me to mess with.

  8. #8
    ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    23831
    Quote Originally Posted by cncwhiz View Post
    I was under the idea that people here were guru's on routers and this software?
    There are very few posts here about LazyCAM, and I don't think there are a lot of users here. The forum at www.machsupport.com might have more answers for your LazyCAM questions. Imo I think you'd find that Vectric's products are far easier to learn and use than LazyCAM. The original versions of LazyCAM were so un-intuitive that I was left with no desire to even attempt to learn it. Not sure how much better the current version is.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    103
    Hello CNCWICH,
    this is the link for video about config. http://www.machsupport.com/videos/

    Pierke

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    257
    ger21
    I was told by artsoft that makes mach3 and lazycam that lazycam sucks. He told me to use vetric as well. For the most part he will be using 2d but the machine is 3d so he can upgrade to that. My main issue is that I would think that most of you hobby guys building routers would know a lot of mach3? This project should be fun. I want to make sure that the program is very user friendly for him to use. I program with pro engineer so user friendly is first in my mind.

  11. #11
    ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    23831
    You didn't really ask any specific mach3 questions. There's plenty of mach3 knowledge here. Ask away.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2002
    One problem encountered by new Mach users, aside from the complexity of setting up the machine REQUIRING much use of the manual, is the post processor. Gotta use the roght one or the machine goes nuts.

    Vetric programs are great with Mach. A more economical 2 1/2 D pgm is Sheetcam.

    Mach is top of the hill, IMHO, and will be loads of fun AFTER a short learning curve!
    Good luck and don't be shy about asking specific questions.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for Help with Mach3 and LazyCAM
    By blumpie in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2008, 05:54 PM
  2. Mach3 and LazyCam are free to use?
    By jimmyaz in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 10:56 PM
  3. LazyCAM - Mach3 Scale
    By nadimhoque in forum OpenSource Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 01:09 PM
  4. LazyCam
    By wjfiles in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2007, 02:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Advertising