585,766 active members*
4,300 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13

    How to set a program variable with a screen input?

    Hi,

    I have a new project where I need to call out the number of times a program will run a part. I am planning on using a sub-program. I need a way to call out the "L" number of program repeats on the user screen. Is there a way to write to a variable register through mach screens? Or, is there a better way to call out the "L" number?

    Dan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1145

    Re: How to set a program variable with a screen input?

    On you screen add a DRO and a button. The dro holds the Lvalue name it OemDro(2000) , the button transfers the Dro to a #var. IN your code make the Lvalue a #var.

    G98 P100 L#500

    The Code in the button would be like

    SetVar(500, GetOemDro(2000)


    Each time you use the button it would transfer the DRO to the #var. So when you ran the SUB it did the requested number of LOOPS.


    NOW IF you did NOT want to add anything to your screen set up the L as L#500. Then from the MDI just type in #500 =25. That set s the var value to 25 and the sub will LOOP 25 times.

    (;-)TP

Similar Threads

  1. What variable is input X55.1
    By Don18P in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 09:12 AM
  2. What variable is input X55.1
    By Don18P in forum Daewoo/Doosan
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2012, 07:24 PM
  3. input monitor to variable
    By jp41558 in forum Mori Seiki Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2011, 04:02 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-27-2010, 09:55 AM
  5. User input variable - best way?
    By markkirby in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 03:02 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •